Two + one = love!

1.30.2013

We are beyond thrilled to announce that two more feet will be running around our house some time this summer!

We have recently accepted a referral for our daughter Havalah.  And now that we have PA (pre-approval from China), we're sharing the incredible news here.  She is 14 months old and hails from the Shanxi province in China.   That's about all we can really say without getting too specific.


Since we accepted her referral late one evening, we had to wait until morning to tell Caleb and Madeline.  Patrick wanted to be there for the big reveal, but he didn't think it was fair to the kids to keep the news from them all day.  So I printed out her photos and videotaped their reaction.


Aren't they precious?!  Oh, the references to Micah are for their younger brother.  Now we don't know if we'll be adopting a fourth child  or not.  I mean, we're still working on #3 here.  lol  But Micah will be his name if we do.  In the meantime, the dumplings will keep holding out hope. 

Anyway, thanks so much for sharing in our joy.  We are still pinching ourselves to make sure we're not dreaming.  We are over the moon in love with her!  

We love you Havi!!!

25 sweet words:

Cheri Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

Oh, Eva! She is adorable! Foster home? She looks like a sweet and happy girl. She just has no idea what is in store for her! I wish I could go with you!

lisacng @ expandng.com Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

Congratulations on the PA and Havi is soooooo gorgeous. I can tell :). It was also wonderful watching the reactions of Madeline and Caleb. So precious. Thinking of a 4th child? Wow, you're super woman! I'm sure you and your family would definitely have enough (+ more) love for a Michah.

Melissa Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

How exciting! Love the kids reactions. Too funny. You know you could just get 2 on this trip so you could bring home Havi AND Micah.
Havi is so cute. I can't wait to find out more about her.

Even Miracles Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

Oh my goodness she is SO adorable !!!!! Congrats on your PA , that is so exciting.
I can't wait to follow your journey back to China.
Blessing
Ally

Fannie Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

Eva for the first time in recent months I clicked on your blog, NOT anticipating a little referred cutie, and lo and behold there she is!!! :)

Havi is precious!!! Can't wait to get home from work so I can watch the video! ;)

Congratulations!! Can't wait to hear more about her. I love that the kids are talking about #4 when #3 isn't here yet. Kate is talking about #3 and her daddy is still saying no to a #3. Haha!!

Teri Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

So very excited for you! Can't wait to follow your journey! Congratulations!

Deb Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

Their reactions are so precious!!! I am so thankful that you were able to video tape it. We are so thrilled to be called her auntie and uncle!

Fannie Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

I just got a chance to watch the video!! Oh, that is just too funny!!! :)

Congrats Eva!! That's so cool!!

the meaklims Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

I read your comment on my latest Lilah post and had a 'Huh?' moment! Haha! Then I came rushing over to see your precious new bundle... and precious she is!!!! Oh my word, I can imagine the absolute excitment in your household, and already talking about #4... wow, you are an amazing lady!

Congratulations and wishing the process to be speedy for your to have that sweet little Havi in your arms!

Hugs, Jill xx

PS - That cell phone photo is priceless! Seriously.

Living Out His Love Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

Oh Eva, what a little love she is! Seriously, she is gorgeous! I am so happy for you and your family! She is such a blessing! Congratulations!

Kate Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

Congratulations! She is beautiful! Connot wait to follow your journey!

Cindy Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

A big congratulations to your whole family! Havi is gorgeous and I just LOVED the video of the kids seeing her photo! They are so precious! And you gotta love the push for Micah too! What a blessed family you have!!!

Ashley Wednesday, January 30, 2013  

She is gorgeous...what a gift! Congratulations. I loved watching her big sister and big brother's reactions. You better get a move on bringing Micah home!

Casey Thursday, January 31, 2013  

Congratulations! I hope you have a quick and smooth adoption journey.

Stefanie Thursday, January 31, 2013  

PRECIOUS!! Congratulations, Ava - I am so excited for you and your family! Hope she is in your arms soon :)

Lauren Thursday, January 31, 2013  

Havi is so adorable!! I love the kids' reactions to the news. So cute. They're obviously eager to grow your family quickly. :) I don't know much about the whole process, but I hope it's smooth and that the transition is an easy one.

Stephanie Thursday, January 31, 2013  

Oh, heavenly days! Look at her! Just precious, I tell ya! So thrilled for your family...and for her. Can't wait to follow your travels. Congratulations!!

Amy Thursday, January 31, 2013  

YEA!! CONGRATULATIONS!!! How wonderful!! I'll be living vicariously through your journey! :) I love the kids' reactions- just precious!

Jancy Thursday, January 31, 2013  

I am so excited for all of you! I loved the kids reactions and the fact that you recorded it. I should have video taped them when we told them I was pregnant again! Darn to bad there won't be a next time. I think for Madeline's sake you are going to have to go for #4. haha she is precious!

Erin Friday, February 01, 2013  

The video was absolutely precious! Congratulations to you all, Havi is adorable and what an exciting time for everyone!

sarah scott Sunday, February 03, 2013  

Amazing news!! She is just gorgeous! Eagerly await the post of her in your family's arms. Sending all love and so many congratulations!!

Kim Cunningham Wednesday, February 06, 2013  

Congrats on accepting your referral! How exciting! She is a doll and I know she will be a huge blessing to your family.

michele Monday, February 11, 2013  

Congratulations via the Blog!
We have been celebrating since we heard weeks ago! Lydia is so excited to have a third cousin!!!! John & I are also proud to be Auntie & Uncle again!! lolol!!
Love to all!

Kevin Monday, February 11, 2013  

How incredibly exciting, Patrick, Eva, Caleb and Madeline! This is just wonderful news. We are soooo happy for you, and can't wait to meet Havi! :D the Lewis family--Kevin, Caroline, Emily PeiPei, and David Jian Qun

Anonymous Wednesday, February 13, 2013  

What wonderful news and what a beautiful little girl! I came across your blog via the BCS page when you were paperchasing for Madeline and my family was paperchasing for our Matthew (age 8) from Shanghai. We are now thinking of another adoption (our 4th and final :) and enjoy following your journey.
Jamie Trickle
Maryland

Labels

About This Blog

This blog is a place where we have shared our lives with family and friends while we waited to bring our daughter, Madeline, home from China and while we actually traveled to China for her. It is also a place where we will continue to share our life experiences, as we try to glorify God and raise our two precious dumplings from China.

And now we wait to bring Havi home from China.

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP